Call us: +358 10 524 5500

  • Follow us:

fi / en

toimialat.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 20.7.2018.

This Privacy Policy is a translation from its Finnish version “Tietosuojaseloste”.

In this Privacy Policy we will tell you:

1) What kind of personal information we can I collect from you when you use Mediconsult Ltd and its subsidiaries (see 1. Registrar) and our websites (www.mediconsult.fi, www.mediatrisiro.fi and www.mediresepti.fi) ("Mediconsult Ltd's websites ") and by contacting us through Mediconsult Ltd's website?
2) For what purpose we use your personal information?
3) What are your personal data processing rights?

By using the services provided by Mediconsult Ltd and its subsidiaries (see 1. Registrar), by using Mediconsult Ltd’s websites (www.mediconsult.fi, www.mediatrisiro.fi and www.mediresepti.fi) and by contacting Mediconsult Ltd through websites you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy also includes Section 10 and Section 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Content of this Privacy Policy:
1. Registrar
2. Contact information
3. The name of the registry
4. The purpose of processing personal data
5. Information content
6. Information sources
7. Disclosing information
8. Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA
9. Data protection
10. Right to request information
11. Right to correct information
12. Retention of personal data  
13. Other rights related to the processing of personal data
14. Marketing Consent and Bans
15. Cookies
16. Changes in Privacy Policy

1. Registrar

Name: Mediconsult Ltd and its subsidiary Mediresepti Ltd ("Registrar") registered in Finland.
Address: Henry Ford Street 5 M, 00150 Helsinki
Phone: +358 10 524 5500

2. Contact information

Data Protection Officer Helena Astala
Address: Henry Ford Street 5 M, 00150 Helsinki
E-mail: helena.astala (a) mediconsult.fi

Tommi Salaspuro
Address: Henry Ford Street 5 M, 00150 Helsinki
Email: tommi.salaspuro (a) mediconsult.fi

3. The name of the registry

A register based on customer relationships and other relevant relationships ("Mediconsult Ltd's Register" or "Register").

4. The purpose of processing personal data

The Register is used to manage and serve the Registrar’s customers and other persons ("Registered Person") based on a legitimate concern .

The Register can also be used for development purposes, statistics, analysis, reporting, gathering feedback, marketing, advertising and opinion polls. Information can also be processed to target information to the right target group. The Registrar can also collect information related to the use of Registrar’s websites and statistics, processes and analyzing related to those websites. The Registrar only collects the personal data necessary.

Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

1) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

2) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

3) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

4) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

5) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

6) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

7) processing is necessary for payment service, data processing or other comparable tasks by the Registrar.

5. Information content

Personal data:
● Name
● Title
● Contact information:
    -Address information
    -Phone number
    -E-mail address
● Name of organization
● Other relevant demographics

Information on customer relationship and/or the use of Mediconsult Ltd's websites:

● Use of services and contact history
● Start, end and status of services or customer relationship
● Personally reported information by the Registered Person
● Grouping information and other data derived from analytics
● Targeted marketing actions and participation
● Consents and prohibitions
● Data from external sources
● Technical data (e.g. IP address, browser, browser version, page from which Registered Person has been transferred to Mediconsult Ltd’s websites)
● Information from cookies
Profiling is used to target content, whereby the personal data set searches for pre-defined features that connect different people. Profiling helps to target content that is interesting to them.   

6. Information sources

The Register can contain information collected by the Registrar or from the Registered Person itself. Personal data can be collected through Mediconsult Ltd's websites, landing pages and forms, whereby information is obtained from the Registered Person itself. Information associated with personal data may also be generated automatically by means of cookies. Data may also accumulate in the Registrars own activities. Information may also be transferred between different Registers owned by Mediconsult Ltd or its subsidiaries at least once a year.   

7. Disclosing information

The Registrar will not disclose information outside Mediconsult Ltd and its subsidiaries.   

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA

Some of the technical tools used to process the data are owned and controlled by an outside service provider used by the Registrar. Depending on the service provider, the information is located in Finland or outside the Finnish borders in data warehouses. They may also be outside the EU or EEA. Information requiring more strict data protection is stored and processed only in Finland, in Mediconsult Ltd's own audited technical environments. 

9. Data protection

The personal data mentioned in this Privacy Statement is stored electronically.

Access to the Register requires user rights granted by the Registar. The use of the Register is protected by personal user names and passwords. Personnel handling personal data are identified by the Registrar and their duties require processing personal data. The register will not be handed over to third parties. The Registry Users are bound by the obligation of professional secrecy. The controller adheres to specified security principles as well as information security violations in their operations.   

10. Right to request information

The Registered Person has the right to be informed about the processing of his/her personal data. The Registered Person may submit a request of information on the processing of his / her personal data by sending an e-mail to viestinta@mediconsult.fi. The Registrar may be entitled to charge from the data submitted.

11. Right to correct information

Article 16 guarantees the Registered Person a right to correct his / her own incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate information. The Registered Person can correct their own faulty, incomplete or inaccurate information at any time by sending an email to viestinta@mediconsult.fi.   

12. Retention of personal data   

The Registrar only processes necessary personal data and the data is only retained for as long as it is needed.

Former customer organizations are removed from the Register once a year. If data regarding the Registered Person has not been updated for a considerable time, it will also be deleted from the Register once a year.

13. Other rights related to the processing of personal data   

Article 17 guarantees the right to be forgotten if the Registrar no longer needs information collected or the Registered Person withdraws his/her consent to the processing of the data.   

You have the right to cancel your consent to the processing of personal data or to request that your data be removed at any time by sending an e-mail to viestinta@mediconsult.fi.

14. Marketing Consent and Bans

It is possible to give marketing, distance selling and opinion polls ("Direct Marketing") consent by e.g. electronic means or by telephone.

The Registered Person has the right to deny the processing of personal information for Direct Marketing. The Registrar may prohibit the Registrar from processing data for direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to viestinta@mediconsult.fi.

15. Cookies   

We use cookies (or cookie-functions) on Mediconsult Ltd's websites. Cookies are small text files that allow the Registrar  to identify visitors on Mediconsult Ltd's websites and to enable compilation data. Cookies can store information regarding the browsing of the site (for example, what page you visited, how long your visit lasted, how you came to the site and what links you clicked). In this case, Mediconsult Oy's website remembers the visitor when he/she returns to the website.

Mediconsult Ltd's websites use Hubspot Analytics and Google Analytics to collect anonymous statistics from site users.

The purpose of cookies is to develop the websites of Mediconsult Ltd and to improve customer and user experience, for example by targeting unique content for the website visitors.   

Cookies do not hurt website visitors’ computers or files. Cookies may be necessary to ensure that the website works properly, so by turning off the cookies the website may not work as intended.   

If a website visitor wants to disable cookie activity, most browsers will allow cookie activity to be disabled. This is done, for example, from the "Internet Options" menu in the "Tools" menu in the Internet Explorer browser toolbar under "Security".   

Mediconsult Ltd's websites may contain links and connections to other websites or so-called third party social media plug-ins that can transmit identifiable information to third-party service providers. When you open a plugin, you may allow third-party websites to store cookies on your computer. The Registrar is not responsible of the third-party websites and does not have control over them.

16. Changes in Privacy Policy

The Registrar reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy located on Mediconsult Ltd's website. Changes may be based, for example, on changes in legislation or business development.

We recommend reviewing the content of the Privacy Policy regularly. The continued use of Mediconsult Ltd's websites and related services after updating this Privacy Policy is considered as approval of the new terms.

Ettei tärkein unohtuisi

Autamme teitä muutosprosessien läpiviennissä, konsultoinnissa ja koulutuksessa sekä tarjoamme käyttöpalveluja ratkaisujenne tueksi. Meiltä saat myös apua projektien läpivientiin, tarvittaessa myös oman projektipäällikön muodossa.